Keep up with the latest information on the 2021 Iowa High School Girls State Basketball Tournament here.

The road to state began with regional games on Feb. 11, with qualifiers being determined on Feb. 20 (Class 3A), Feb. 23 (4A and 5A) and Feb. 24 (1A and 2A).

The state tournament runs March 1-6 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

2021 Iowa High School Girls State Basketball Tournament

CLASS 5A State Tournament Bracket & Results - **CHAMPION CROWNED**

CLASS 4A State Tournament Bracket & Results - **CHAMPION CROWNED**

CLASS 3A State Tournament Bracket & Results - **CHAMPION CROWNED**

CLASS 2A State Tournament Bracket & Results - **CHAMPION CROWNED**

CLASS 1A State Tournament Bracket & Results - **03/05 Semifinals Complete**

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SUMMARIES

Saturday, March 6, 2021

1A: Bishop Garrigan vs. Newell-Fonda - 6:30 PM

2A: #2 Dike-New Hartford (25-0) - 47, #1 Maquoketa Valley (25-0) - 42 FINAL [All-Tournament Team]

4A: #2 Ballard (23-1) - 47, #1 Glenwood - 45 FINAL [All-Tournament Team]

3A: Unity Christian (24-2) - 48, West Lyon (24-1) - 31 FINAL [All-Tournament Team]

Friday, March 5, 2021

5A: #1 Waukee (12-1) - 71, Johnston (17-1) - 43 FINAL [All-Tournament Team]

STATE SEMIFINAL GAME SUMMARIES

Friday, March 5, 2021

1A: #2 Newell-Fonda (24-1) - 73, #6 Montezuma (23-1) - 34 FINAL

1A: #1 Bishop Garrigan (24-1) - 57, #4 Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton (24-0) - 35 FINAL

2A: #2 Dike-New Hartford (24-0) - 57, #3 West Branch (21-1) - 47 FINAL

2A: # 1 Maquoketa Valley (24-0) - 47, #4 - Nodaway Valley (24-0) - 45 FINAL (Box Score)

Thursday, March 4, 2021

4A: #2 Ballard (22-1) - 32, #3 Dallas Center-Grimes (21-2) - 26 FINAL

4A: #1 Glenwood (20-3) - 61, #5 North Scott (16-2) - 49 FINAL

3A: #3 Unity Christian (23-2) - 58, #2 Clear Lake (19-1) - 42 FINAL

3A: #4 West Lyon (23-10) - 52, #1 Cherokee (23-0) - 39 FINAL

5A: #2 Johnston (17-1) - 52, #6 Iowa City West (14-3) - 47 FINAL

5A: #1 Waukee (11-1) - 50, #5 Ankeny Centennial (16-2) - 29 FINAL

STATE QUARTERFINAL GAME SUMMARIES

Wednesday, March 3, 2021

1A: #6 Montezuma (22-1) - 50, #3 Saint Ansgar (22-1) - 45 FINAL

1A: #2 Newell-Fonda (23-1) - 88, #7 Kingsley-Pierson (23-1) - 47 FINAL

1A: #4 Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton (23-0) - 60, #5 MMCRU (21-2) - 55 FINAL

1A: #1 Bishop Garrigan (23-1) - 48, #8 Springville(21-4) - 42 FINAL

2A: #3 West Branch (20-1) - 49, #6 Grundy Center (19-3) - 33 FINAL [PHOTOS]

2A: #2 Dike-New Hartford (23-0) - 44, #7 Treynor (20-4) - 36 FINAL [PHOTOS]

Tuesday, March 2, 2021

2A: #4 Nodaway Valley (23-0) - 53 vs. #5 North Linn (21-2) - 47 FINAL

2A: #1 Maquoketa Valley (23-0) - 51, #8 Rock Valley (16-9) - 45 FINAL

4A: #3 Dallas Center-Grimes (20-2) - 43, #6 Bondurant-Farrar (15-5) - 32 FINAL

4A: #2 Ballard (21-1) - 38, #7 Harlan (17-5) - 27 FINAL

4A: #5 North Scott (15-2) - 59, #4 Central DeWitt (16-2) - 45 FINAL

4A: #1 Glenwood 79 vs. #8 Wahlert Catholic 57 FINAL

3A: #3 Unity Christian (22-2) - 70, vs. #6 Roland-Story (17-4) - 42 FINAL

Monday, March 1, 2021

3A: #2 Clear Lake (18-1) - 45, #7 Waukon (19-4) - 24 FINAL

3A: #4 West Lyon (22-1) - 52, #5 West Burlington (21-1) - 30 FINAL

 3A: #1 Cherokee (22-0) - 63, #8 Davenport Assumption (8-11) - 43 FINAL

5A: #6 Iowa City West (13-3) - 65, #3 Waterloo West (19-1) - 63 FINAL [PHOTOS]

5A: #2 Johnston (16-1) - 71, #7 Cedar Falls (17-3) - 64 FINAL [PHOTOS]

5A: #5 Ankeny Centennial (15-2) - 47, #4 Southeast Polk (15-3) - 47 FINAL

5A: #1 Waukee (10-1) - 60, #8 Dowling Catholic (11-6) - 37 FINAL

2021 Girls Basketball Regional Tournaments

CLASS 1A Regional Bracket & Results - **Complete On 2/24**

CLASS 2A Regional Bracket & Results - **Complete On 02/24**

CLASS 3A Regional Bracket & Results - **Complete On 02/20**

CLASS 4A Regional Bracket & Results - **Complete On 02/23**

CLASS 5A Regional Bracket & Results - **Complete On 02/23**

Enter your number to get our free mobile app