The 2021 Iowa High School Boys Substate Basketball Tournament runs February 22-March 2. Substate winners advance to the state tournament, which runs March 8-12 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A | CLASS 4A

2021 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
CLASS 4A SUBSTATE TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A SUBSTATE

4A Substate 1 | 4A Substate 24A Substate 3 | 4A Substate 4
4A Substate 5
| 4A Substate 6 | 4A Substate 7 | 4A Substate 8


4A Substate 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 1
     
  
 Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln   
 G3 
 Fri., Feb. 26, 7 PM 
  At Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln   
  WinnerG3
Sioux City West    SCORE 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG1  
At Sioux City, West Sioux City West   
   78-40 
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson    
  Tue., March 2, 7 PMG5 
  WinnerG5
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   Site To Be Determined 
  
 Southeast Polk   
 G4 
 Fri., Feb. 26, 7 PM 
  At Pleasant Hill, Southeast Polk   
  WinnerG4
Sioux City East SCORE 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG2   
At Sioux City, East Sioux City East   
   75-43 
Sioux City North     


4A Substate 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 2
     
  
 Ankeny Centennial   
 G3 
 Fri., Feb. 26, 7 PM 
  At Ankeny, Centennial   
  WinnerG3
Indianola    SCORE 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG1  
At Indianola Indianola   
   69-56 
Des Moines Lincoln    
  Tue., March 2, 7 PMG5 
  WinnerG5
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   Site To Be Determined 
  
 Ames   
 G4 
 Fri., Feb. 26, 7 PM 
  At Ames   
  WinnerG4
Des Moines Hoover SCORE 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG2   
At Des Moines, Hoover Des Moines Hoover   
   60-40 
Fort Dodge     


4A Substate 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 3
     
  
 Johnston   
 G3 
 Fri., Feb. 26, 7 PM 
  At Johnston   
  WinnerG3
Linn-Mar    SCORE 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG1  
At Marion, Linn-Mar Linn-Mar   
   53-51 
Cedar Rapid Prairie    
  Tue., March 2, 7 PMG5 
  WinnerG5
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   Site To Be Determined 
  
 Cedar Rapids Kennedy   
 G4 
 Fri., Feb. 26, 7 PM 
  At Cedar Rapids, Kennedy   
  WinnerG4
Ottumwa SCORE 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG2   
At Ottumwa Ottumwa   
   52-46 
Iowa City West     


4A Substate 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 4
     
  
 Cedar Falls   
 G3 
 Fri., Feb. 26, 7 PM 
  At Cedar Falls   
  WinnerG3
Waterloo East    SCORE 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG1  
At Waterloo, East Iowa City High   
   56-54 
Iowa City High    
  Tue., March 2, 7 PMG5 
  WinnerG5
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   Site To Be Determined 
  
 Cedar Rapids Washington   
 G4 
 Fri., Feb. 26, 7 PM 
  At Cedar Rapids, Washington   
  WinnerG4
Waterloo West SCORE 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG2   
At Waterloo, West Waterloo West   
   79-51 
Cedar Rapids Jefferson     


4A Substate 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 5
     
  
 Dubuque Hempstead   
 G3 
 Fri., Feb. 26, 7 PM 
  At Dubuque, Hempstead   
  WinnerG3
Dubuque Senior    SCORE 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG1  
At Dubuque, Senior Dubuque Senior   
   69-58 
Davenport West    
  Tue., March 2, 7 PMG5 
  WinnerG5
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   Site To Be Determined 
  
 North Scott   
 G4 
 Fri., Feb. 26, 7 PM 
  At Eldridge, North Scott   
  WinnerG4
Muscatine SCORE 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG2  
At Muscatine Muscatine   
   85-66 
Clinton     


4A Substate 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 6
     
  
 Pleasant Valley   
 G3 
 Fri., Feb. 26, 7 PM 
  At Pleasant Valley   
  WinnerG3
Burlington    SCORE 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG1  
At Burlington Bettendorf   
   50-48 
Bettendorf    
  Tue., March 2, 7 PMG5 
  WinnerG5
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   Site To Be Determined 
  
 Iowa City Liberty   
 G4 
 Fri., Feb. 26, 7 PM 
  At Coralville, Iowa City Liberty   
  WinnerG4
Davenport North SCORE 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG2   
At Davenport, North Davenport North   
   62-43 
Davenport Central     


4A Substate 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 7
     
  
 Valley   
 G3 
 Fri., Feb. 26, 7 PM 
  At West Des Moines, Valley   
  WinnerG3
Urbandale    SCORE 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG1  
At Urbandale Urbandale   
   66-46 
Lewis Central    
  Tue., March 2, 7 PMG5 
  WinnerG5
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   Site To Be Determined 
  
 Dowling Catholic   
 G4 
 Fri., Feb. 26, 7 PM 
  At West Des Moines, Dowling   
  WinnerG4
Des Moines North SCORE 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG2   
At Des Moines, North Des Moines East   
   82-70 
Des Moines East     


4A Substate 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 8
     
  
 Waukee   
 G3 
 Fri., Feb. 26, 7 PM 
  At Waukee   
  WinnerG3
Marshalltown    SCORE 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG1  
At Marshalltown Marshalltown   
   48-44 
Des Moines Roosevelt    
  Tue., March 2, 7 PMG5 
  WinnerG5
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   Site To Be Determined 
  
 Ankeny   
 G4 
 Fri., Feb. 26, 7 PM 
  At Ankeny   
  WinnerG4
Norwalk SCORE 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG2   
At Norwalk Norwalk   
   71-62 
Mason City     

Get our free mobile app