Teams, Individuals Qualify For Iowa High School State Co-Ed Cross Country Meet
Iowa High school cross country co-ed district meets were held at several locations across the state Thursday afternoon (October 24, 2014).
The first three teams and top 10 individual place-winners at each site qualified for the state meet on Saturday, November 1st in Fort Dodge.
Listed below are the team and individual qualifiers from Northeast Iowa, including how each one placed.
CLASS-1A
AT NASHUA-PLAINFIELD :
Team Qualifiers – Girls
1. South Winneshiek 109
2. Starmont 116
Individual Qualifiers – Girls
1. Shelby Reicks - Turkey Valley 15:38
2. Lauren Block - Tripoli 16:13
3. Felicity Taylor - South Winneshiek 16:15
5. Bianca Malone - Starmont 16:21
7. Josie Kriener - South Winneshiek 16:21
Team Qualifiers – Boys
1. Denver 77
2. North Butler, Greene 177
3. Dunkerton 189
Individual Qualifiers – Boys
1. Ryan Izer - Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 16:19
2. Collin McFadden - Don Bosco, Gilbertville 16:42
3. Jordan Yessak - Dunkerton 16:53
5. Curren Matthias - Denver 17:02
AT SOLON:
Team Qualifier - Girls
1. Central Elkader 50
Individual Qualifiers – Girls
1. Jasmine Staebler - Clayton Ridge 15:35
3. Haley Schroeder - Central Elkader 15:41
7. Kari Fitzpatrick - Edgewood-Colesburg 16:12
Team Qualifier – Boys
3. Central, Elkader 114
Individual Qualifier – Boys
10. Jacob Jansen - Central, Elkader 17:44
CLASS-2A
AT NEW HAMPTON:
Team Qualifier - Girls
3. North Fayette Valley 103
Individual Qualifier - Girls
6. Macy Niewoehner - North Fayette Valley 15:41
Team Qualifier – Boys
3. Waukon 92
Individual Qualifiers – Boys
2. Danny Halva - North Fayette Valley 16:05
7. Tyler O'Neill - Waukon 17:08
8. Lucas Kern - Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 17:13
9. Devon Monnahan - North Fayette Valley 17:17
CLASS-3A
At MANCHESTER (WEST DELAWARE):
Team Qualifier - Girls
1. Decorah 44
3. Vinton-Shellsburg 104
Individual Qualifiers – Girls
3. Shae McEnany - Independence 14:53
4. Lily Horst - Vinton-Shellsburg 15:10
6. McKayla Cole - Charles City 15:17
7. Josephine Berlage - Decorah 15:23
10. Jess Blumberg - Charles City 15:28
Team Qualifiers – Boys
1. Charles City 66
2. Decorah 68
3. Vinton-Shellsburg 70
Individual Qualifiers - Boys
1. Derek Dinderman - Vinton-Shellsburg 16:23
2. John Shea - Waverly-Shell Rock 16:31
3. Austin Turpen - Charles City 16:38
4. Jordan Evans - Vinton-Shellsburg 16:40
5. Isaac Marquard - Decorah 16:40
7. Bryce Hosting - Decorah 16:42
10. Michael McKenzie - Charles City 16:47
AT SOLON:
Team Qualifier
3. Center Point-Urbana 61
Individual Qualifiers – Boys
1. Josh Yeager - Center Point-Urbana 16:17
5. Michael Marshall - Center Point-Urbana 16:48
CLASS-4A
AT CEDAR FALLS:
Individual Qualifier - Girls
8. Allison Zierke - Cedar Falls 15:49
Team Qualifier - Boys
1. Cedar Falls 31
Individual Qualifiers – Boys
2. Sam Schillinger - Cedar Falls 16:08
3. Ethan Smith - Cedar Falls 16:23
6. Jake Hartman - Cedar Falls 16:35
9. Hiram Marquez - Cedar Falls 16:43