Regional High School Softball Scores – Wednesday, July 9, 2014
The road to the girls state softball tournament began Wednesday (July 9, 2014) for Class-2A teams and continued for Class-1A squads across Iowa. Here are the results.
2014 REGIONAL SOFTBALL SCORES – WEDNESDAY, JULY 9, 2014
Class-1A - Quarterfinals:
At Ackley (AGWSR):
AGWSR 12, CAL 0 (4 innings)
At Akron:
Akron-Westfield 17, Clay Central-Everly 0 (3 innings)
At Algona (Bishop Garrigan):
Bishop Garrigan 8, West Bend-Mallard 3
At Bellevue (Marquette Catholic):
Marquette Catholic 5, Springville 3
At Bussey (Twin Cedars):
Twin Cedars 9, Montezuma 4
At Charter Oak:
Glidden-Ralston 4, Charter Oak-Ute 0
At Corydon (Wayne):
Lamoni 4, Seymour 1
At Corydon (Wayne):
Wayne 3, Moravia 1
At Dunkerton:
Central City 5, Dunkerton 4
At Fonda:
Newell-Fonda 9, Laurens-Marathon 0
At Griswold:
Exira-EH-K 6, Stanton 5
At Griswold:
Cumberland-Anita-Massena (CAM) 1, Griswold 0
At Jackson Junction (Turkey Valley):
Turkey Valley 13, Riceville 6
At Janesville:
Don Bosco 6, Janesville 4 (8 innings)
At LeMars (Gehlen Catholic):
Gehlen Catholic 16, Harris-Lake Park 8
At Lenox:
Mount Ayr 5, Lenox 2
At Lisbon:
Lisbon 11, Calamus-Wheatland 5
At Lone Tree:
Lone Tree 9, Winfield-Mt. Union 5
At Martensdale:
Martensdale-St. Mary’s 11, Guthrie Center 1 (6 innings)
At Mason City (Newman Catholic):
Newman Catholic 6, North Iowa 3
At McCallsburg (Colo-Nesco):
Colo-Nesco 7, Grandview Park Baptist 3
At Murray:
Bedford 9, Murray 4
At New Albin (Kee):
Kee 12, Central Community (Elkader) 0 (3 innings)
At New Sharon (North Mahaska):
HLV 2, North Mahaska 0
At Remsen:
Remsen St.Mary’s 1, Kingsley-Piersen 0
At Rockford:
Clarksville 11, Rockford 4
At Sigourney:
Sigourney 11, Belle Plaine 1 (5 innings)
At Sloan (Westwood):
Westwood 11, West Harrison 6
At Sully:
Lynnville-Sully 10, Southeast Warren 2
At Tabor (Fremont-Mills):
Essex 8, Fremont-Mills 3
At Vail (ArWeva):
ArWeVa 9, Woodbine 5
At West Burlington (Notre Dame):
New London 10, Harmony 0 (5 innings)
Class-2A - Quarterfinals:
At Alburnett:
Alburnett 10, Edgewood-Colesburg 1
At Allison (North Butler):
North Butler 5, Dike-New Hartford 2
At Alta:
Emmetsburg 1, Alta-Aurelia 0
At Avoca (AHST):
Treynor 8, AHST 7
At Colfax:
CMB 7, Colfax 6
At Conrad (BCLUW):
BCLUW 10, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 0 (6 innings)
At Denver:
Denver 2, South Winneshiek 0
At Durant:
Durant 13, Cascade 2 (5 innings)
At Earlham:
Earlham 12, Van Meter 2 (5 innings)
At Eddyville:
Eddyville-Blakesburg 10, Pleasantville 0 (6 innings)
At Farnhamville (Prairie Valley):
Ogden 5, Prairie Valley 1
At Fort Dodge (Rogers Park):
St. Edmond vs. Panorama (Suspended: St. Edmond leads 2-0, top 3rd. Play resumes 7/10/14 at 7 p.m.)
At Hinton:
Sioux Central 10, Hinton 2
At Hull (Western Christian):
Western Christian 5, Sibley-Ocheyedan 2
At Iowa City (Regina):
Iowa City Regina 10, West Branch 0 (6 innings)
At Irwin (IKM-Manning):
IKM-Manning 9, Southwest Valley 0
At Lawton:
Lawton-Bronson 3, Ridge View 2
At Logan:
Underwood 4, Logan-Magnolia 2
At Lowden (North Cedar):
North Cedar 8, Maquoketa Valley 1
At Manly (Central Springs):
Central Springs 1, South Hardin 0
At Manson:
Manson-Northwest Webster 6, Eagle Grove 2
At Mapleton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto):
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 7, Missouri Valley 3 (9 innings)
At Moville (Woodbury Central):
Woodbury Central 12, MMC-RU 0 (4 innings)
At Paulina (South O'Brien):
South O’Brien 8, George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 7
At Pella Christian:
Pella Christian 9, Cardinal 2
At Riverside (Highland):
Highland 8, Van Buren 1
At Saint Ansgar:
Saint Ansgar 8, Lake Mills 7
At Sumner:
MFL-Mar Mac 6, Sumner-Fredericksburg 2
At Swea City (North Union):
Belmond-Klemme 2, North Union 1
At Traer (North Tama):
Jesup 7, North Tama 6
At Wapello:
Wapello 9, Danville 1
At Woodward:
Woodward-Granger 5, South Hamilton 4