11 Area Football Teams Featured In New Prep Poll
This week's high school football rankings feature 11 teams from the Cedar Valley and Northeast Iowa, according to the poll released by the Associated Press on Monday (Oct. 12, 2015).
Six of the 11 area teams improved their rankings slightly by winning games Friday, while five others held the positions they had last week. The biggest change occurred in Class-4A, where Cedar Falls dropped out of the top 10 following a 31-24 loss to Linn-Mar.
In Class-2A, Aplington-Parkersburg (6-1) rose one spot from No. 6 to No. 5, while two other area teams climbed two spots in the past week. Waukon (6-1) went from No. 8 to No. 6 and North Fayette Valley (5-2) moved up to No. 7 from No. 9.
Also climbing two spots were Janesville and Central Community in the eight-player survey. The Wildcats (7-0), who took control of the District 3 race with a 48-28 victory at Northwood-Kensett Friday night, rose from No. 8 to No 6. Central Community of Elkader (7-0) went from ninth to seventh after blowing out Central City 68-0.
In Class-A, Denver (6-1) moved up one spot to No. 5 and reclaimed the ranking it had two weeks ago. The Cyclones took sole possession of first-place in the District 4 standings Friday night by beating co-leader Grundy Center.
Teams that kept the same positions they had last week were Gladbrook-Reinbeck (5-2) (No. 9 in Class-A), Don Bosco (5-0) (No. 2 in 8-player), West Delaware (7-0) (No. 2 in Class-3A) and Independence (No. 6 in Class-3A).
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2015 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class-4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Des Moines Dowling (15) | 6-0 | 168 | 1 |
2. Bettendorf (2) | 7-0 | 148 | 2 |
3. West Des Moines Valley | 6-1 | 137 | 3 |
4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy | 7-0 | 116 | 4 |
5. Fort Dodge | 7-0 | 102 | 5 |
6. Cedar Rapids Washington | 6-1 | 87 | 6 |
7. Waukee | 5-2 | 55 | 8 |
8. Ankeny | 6-1 | 45 | 9 |
9. Johnston | 5-2 | 30 | 7 |
10. Muscatine | 6-1 | 21 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Pleasant Valley 8. 12, Council Bluffs Lewis Central 5. 12, Cedar Falls 5. 14, Southeast Polk 3. 15, Iowa City High 2. 15, Ankeny Centennial 2. 17, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1.
Class-3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Pella (15) | 7-0 | 168 | 1 |
2. Manchester West Delaware (2) | 7-0 | 149 | 2 |
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier | 7-0 | 138 | 3 |
4. Webster City | 7-0 | 94 | 4 |
5. Dallas Center-Grimes | 6-1 | 83 | 5 |
6. Independence | 7-0 | 82 | 6 |
7. Harlan | 6-1 | 68 | 7 |
8. Norwalk | 6-1 | 39 | 8 |
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 6-1 | 38 | 9 |
10. Davenport Assumption | 5-2 | 27 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Glenwood 26. 12, Sioux City Heelan 18. 13, Washington 5.
Class-2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Albia (13) | 7-0 | 164 | 1 |
2. Spirit Lake (3) | 7-0 | 148 | 2 |
3. Tama South Tama | 7-0 | 144 | 3 |
4. Anamosa (1) | 7-0 | 114 | 4 |
5. Aplington-Parkersburg | 6-1 | 80 | 6 |
6. Waukon | 6-1 | 64 | 8 |
7. West Union North Fayette Valley | 5-2 | 56 | 9 |
8. Williamsburg | 5-2 | 51 | 5 |
9. Donnellson Central Lee | 6-1 | 35 | NR |
10. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura | 6-1 | 27 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Mount Vernon 25. 12, Monroe PCM 17. 13, Dyersville Beckman 4. 13, Wellman Mid-Prairie 4. 15, Tipton 2.
Class-1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Iowa City Regina (15) | 7-0 | 167 | 1 |
2. Dike-New Hartford (1) | 7-0 | 151 | 2 |
3. West Branch (1) | 7-0 | 131 | 4 |
4. Underwood | 7-0 | 128 | 5 |
5. St. Ansgar | 6-1 | 74 | 9 |
6. Van Meter | 6-1 | 62 | 8 |
7. South Central Calhoun | 6-1 | 60 | NR |
8. Hinton | 6-1 | 48 | 3 |
9. Hull Western Christian | 5-2 | 42 | NR |
10. Inwood West Lyon | 5-2 | 17 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Hudson 16. 12, Panora Panorama 11. 13, Calmar South Winneshiek 10. 14, Alburnett 8. 15, Ridge View 6. 16, Pocahontas Area-Pomeroy-Palmer 2. 17, Sigourney-Keota 1. 17, Avoca AHST 1.
Class-A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Algona Garrigan (8) | 7-0 | 157 | 1 |
2. Brooklyn BGM (5) | 7-0 | 152 | 2 |
3. Hawarden West Sioux (1) | 7-0 | 117 | 3 |
4. Pleasantville | 7-0 | 105 | 4 |
5. Denver (1) | 6-1 | 97 | 6 |
6. Logan-Magnolia (2) | 6-1 | 93 | 5 |
7. Audubon | 6-1 | 72 | 7 |
8. Winfield-Mount Union | 7-0 | 40 | 10 |
9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck | 5-2 | 37 | 9 |
10. Britt West Hancock | 6-1 | 33 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Mount Ayr 12. 12, Colfax-Mingo 11. 13, Belmond-Klemme 5. 14, Packwood Pekin 4.
Class 8-Player | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Newell-Fonda (10) | 7-0 | 152 | 1 |
2. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (4) | 5-0 | 148 | 2 |
3. Glidden-Ralston (2) | 7-0 | 126 | 3 |
4. Marcus MMC | 7-0 | 114 | 5 |
5. Lenox | 7-0 | 100 | 7 |
6. Janesville | 7-0 | 76 | 8 |
7. Elkader Central Community (1) | 7-0 | 56 | 9 |
8. Elk Horn-Kimballton-Exira | 6-1 | 50 | 6 |
9. Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire | 6-1 | 46 | 10 |
10. Fremont Mills, Tabor | 6-1 | 37 | 4 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Moravia 22. 12, Kingsley-Pierson 3. 12, HLV, Victor 3. 14, East Mills 2.