Class 2A 2015 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Humboldt
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Humboldt is the first round of qualifying for the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 1A and Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 14.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A & Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 10. Site locations and teams assigned to those sites will be announced after all sectional tournaments are completed.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 7, 2015 at noon.
CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 16, HUMBODLT
TEAM SCORES: Final
1. Pocahontas Area 223.5, 2. Webster City 220.0, 3. Humboldt 204.0, 4. Green County 153.0, 5. Southeast Valley 128.5, 6. Eas Sac County 28.0.
- - - - -
106 Results
Final
1st Place - Shea Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area
2nd Place - Levi Sawyer of Humboldt
3rd Place - Kane Borgeson of Greene County
4th Place - Trey Nelson of Webster City
5th Place - Coltan Klingson of Southeast Valley
113 Results
Final
1st Place - Spencer Johnson of Southeast Valley
2nd Place - Joe Minkler of Pocahontas Area
3rd Place - Carson Hartnett of Webster City
4th Place - Elijah Torres of Humboldt
120 Results
Final
1st Place - Mitchel Brinkman of Pocahontas Area
2nd Place - Freddie Seeley of Webster City
3rd Place - Corey Kasperbauer of Humboldt
126 Results
Final
1st Place - Austen Gargano of Humboldt
2nd Place - Clayton Reis of Pocahontas Area
3rd Place - Cole Nokes of Webster City
4th Place - Cayden Gerdes of Greene County
132 Results
Final
1st Place - Abe Yoder of Greene County
2nd Place - Luke Rohmiller of Webster City
3rd Place - Zane Russell of Humboldt
4th Place - Jordan Gunnerson of Pocahontas Area
5th Place - Trey Lawrence of Southeast Valley
6th Place - Jori Beyer of East Sac County
138 Results
Final
1st Place - Jordan Challen of Greene County
2nd Place - Connor Schoening of Pocahontas Area
3rd Place - Jaden Kampen of Humboldt
4th Place - Gage Sadler of Webster City
145 Results
Final
1st Place - Tommy Bradshaw of Greene County
2nd Place - Caleb Hemmestad of Southeast Valley
3rd Place - Collin Oswald of Webster City
4th Place - Aldo Ayala of Pocahontas Area
5th Place - Colton Monson of Humboldt
6th Place - Manny Magana of East Sac County
152 Results
Final
1st Place - Ryan Ferrari of Webster City
2nd Place - Malcolm Boyd of Humboldt
3rd Place - Jacob Kopriva of Pocahontas Area
4th Place - Charlie Langner of East Sac County
160 Results
Final
1st Place - Riley Rittgers of Southeast Valley
2nd Place - Mike Madsen of Humboldt
3rd Place - Isaiah Yoder of Greene County
4th Place - Zane Williams of Webster City
5th Place - Philip Minkler of Pocahontas Area
170 Results
Final
1st Place - Daniel Sommerlot of Pocahontas Area
2nd Place - Antrez Conley of Webster City
3rd Place - Trayton Harris of Humboldt
4th Place - Kaelan Lunberg of Southeast Valley
5th Place - Mark Kendall of Greene County
182 Results
Final
1st Place - Adam Mickelson of Humboldt
2nd Place - Tom Nahnsen of Southeast Valley
3rd Place - Ashton High of Webster City
4th Place - Keyden Pollock of Greene County
5th Place - Jeremy Williams of Pocahontas Area
195 Results
Final
1st Place - Tyler Case of Pocahontas Area
2nd Place - Hunter Ruth of Greene County
3rd Place - Dakota Applegate of Humboldt
4th Place - Rylee Lawson of Webster City
220 Results
Final
1st Place - Cooper Lawson of Webster City
2nd Place - Cordes Olthoff of Humboldt
3rd Place - Zach Schott of Pocahontas Area
4th Place - Jamie Theulen of Greene County
5th Place - Tristan Troutwine of Southeast Valley
285 Results
Final
1st Place - Gavin Dinsdale of Webster City
2nd Place - Tim Elliott of Pocahontas Area
3rd Place - Tony Crampton of Southeast Valley
4th Place - Taylor Duncan of East Sac County
5th Place - Kent Woeste of Humboldt
6th Place - George Zito of Greene County