Class-1A Boys District Tournament Results – 02/23/2016
The district tournament began with 48 teams in the 16 districts playing first-round games on Monday, Feb. 15, 2016.
District champions advance to a sub-state championship game, then each of the eight sub-state champions advance to the Boys State Basketball Tournament, March 7-12, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.
CLASS-1A DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES & PAIRINGS:
District 1:
Semifinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23:
Siouxland Christian beat Lawton-Bronson, 54-50
South O'Brien beat Woodbury Central, 54-38
Championship: Siouxland Christian plays South O'Brien at Sioux City (West) - Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7:00 p.m.
**********
District 2:
Semifinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23:
Central Lyon beat Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, 76-54
Boyden-Hull beat Remsen St. Mary's, 65-50
Championship: Central Lyon plays Boyden-Hull at Sioux Center - Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7:00 p.m.
District 3:
Semifinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23:
St. Edmond beat Newell-Fonda, 66-34
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire beat Storm Lake St. Mary's, 80-43
Championship: St. Edmond plays Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire at Emmetsburg - Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7:00 p.m.
**********
District 4:
Semifinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23:
AGWSR beat Newman Catholic, 67-52
West Hancock beat Rockford, 77-51
Championship: AGWSR plays West Hancock at Garner (Garner-Hayfield-Ventura) - Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7:00 p.m.
District 5:
Semifinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23:
Janesville beat North Butler, 75-34
West Fork beat Tripoli, 66-30
Championship: Janesville plays West Fork at Parkersburg (Aplington-Parkersburg) - Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7:00 p.m.
**********
District 6:
Semifinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23:
Alburnett beat North Linn, 56-42
Jesup beat Edgewood-Colesburg, 83-39
Championship: Alburnett plays Jesup at Oelwein - Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7:00 p.m.
District 7:
Semifinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23:
Lisbon beat Marquette Catholic, 54-50 (OT)
Easton Valley beat Prince of Peace Prep, 55-40
Championship: Lisbon plays Easton Valley at Goose Lake (Northeast) - Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7:00 p.m.
**********
District 8:
Semifinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23:
Lone Tree beat New London, 70-61
Danville beat Burlington Notre Dame, 72-57
Championship: Lone Tree plays Danville at West Burlington - Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7:00 p.m.
District 9:
Semifinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23:
Grundy Center beat Don Bosco, 61-60
Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat Dunkerton, 68-44
Championship: Grundy Center plays Gladbrook-Reinbeck at Cedar Falls - Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7:00 p.m.
**********
District 10:
Semifinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23:
Meskwaki Settlement beat BGM, 75-57
Lynnville-Sully beat Belle Plaine, 54-38
Championship: Meskwaki Settlement plays Lynnville-Sully at Marshalltown - Thursday, Feb. 25 at 6:30 p.m.
District 11:
Semifinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23:
Keota beat Sigourney, 61-53
Montezuma beat Wayne, 61-37
Championship: Keota plays Montezuma at Wellman (Mid-Prairie) - Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7:00 p.m.
**********
District 12:
Semifinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23:
Colo-Nesco beat Ankeny Christian, 74-59
Grand View Christian beat Colfax-Mingo, 77-54
Championship: Colo-Nesco plays Grand View Christian at Ankeny - Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7:30 p.m.
District 13:
Semifinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23:
Nodaway Valley beat Murray, 61-53
Central Decatur beat Lenox, 61-57 (OT)
Championship: Nodaway Valley plays Central Decatur at Mount Ayr - Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7:00 p.m.
**********
District 14:
Semifinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23:
Paton-Churdan beat Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, 38-37
IKM-Manning beat Audubon, 76-43
Championship: Paton-Churdan plays IKM-Manning at Guthrie Center - Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7:00 p.m.
District 15:
Semifinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23:
Bedford beat Fremont Mills, 64-59
Stanton beat Nishnabotna, 73-49
Championship: Bedford plays Stanton at Red Oak - Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7:00 p.m.
**********
District 16:
Semifinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23:
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto beat Boyer Valley, 75-49
St. Albert beat West Monona, 55-23
Championship: Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto plays St. Albert at Neola (Tri-Center) - Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7:00 p.m.