Class 1A 2015 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont is the first round of qualifying for the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 1A and Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 14.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A & Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 10. Site locations and teams assigned to those sites will be announced after all sectional tournaments are completed.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 7, 2015 at noon.
CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 8, EDDYVILLE-BLAKESBBURG-FREMONT
TEAM SCORES: Final
1. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 231.5, 2. Sigourney-Keota 230.5, 3. Cardinal 139.0, 4. Pleasantville 130.5, 5. Moravia 109.5, 6. Van Buren 96.5, 7. Tri-County 81.0, 8. North Mahaska 54.0.
- - - - -
106 Results
Final
1st Place - Tyler Strasser of North Mahaska
2nd Place - Tanner Rea of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place - Adam Smith of Van Buren
4th Place - Koltin Ahnen of Moravia
5th Place - Ethan Smith of Cardinal
6th Place - Nathan Stone of Pleasantville
113 Results
Final
1st Place - Nicholas Martin of Moravia
2nd Place - Adam Proctor of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place - Drayton Hamm of Cardinal
4th Place - Luke House of Sigourney-Keota
120 Results
Final
1st Place - Alex Hanna of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Nick Ives of Sigourney-Keota
3rd Place - Hunter Tyree of Pleasantville
4th Place - Kale Latcham of Tri-County
5th Place - Daylen Fenton of Moravia
6th Place - Zach Cox of Cardinal
126 Results
Final
1st Place - Briar Cochran of Moravia
2nd Place - Dakota Boyer of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place - Dakota McCall of Cardinal
4th Place - Tathan Clark of Pleasantville
5th Place - Gavin Jones of Sigourney-Keota
132 Results
Final
1st Place - Cody Brown of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Griffen McBride of Pleasantville
3rd Place - Dallas Price of Moravia
4th Place - Bryce Benedict of Cardinal
5th Place - Shaun Clark of North Mahaska
138 Results
Final
1st Place - Jeren Glosser of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Noah Reeves of Sigourney-Keota
3rd Place - Jared Warner of Pleasantville
4th Place - Jacob Martin of Moravia
5th Place - Brandon Heisel of Van Buren
6th Place - Blake Wair of Cardinal
145 Results
Final
1st Place - Nathan Fritz of Sigourney-Keota
2nd Place - Hunter Coffman of Van Buren
3rd Place - Andrew Martinez of Cardinal
4th Place - Cole Spoelstra of North Mahaska
5th Place - Max Johnson of Pleasantville
6th Place - Logan Mitchell of Moravia
152 Results
Final
1st Place - Lane Boender of Sigourney-Keota
2nd Place - Dakota Miller of Cardinal
3rd Place - Jesse Fuller of Van Buren
4th Place - Josh Jonhson of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
5th Place - Austin Flesher of Pleasantville
6th Place - Dylan Comstock of North Mahaska
160 Results
Final
1st Place - Gage Greiner of Sigourney-Keota
2nd Place - Jacob Weber of Tri-County
3rd Place - Dalton Griffiths of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
4th Place - Zach Squires of Pleasantville
5th Place - Sam Dickinson of Van Buren
6th Place - Grant Franklin of Cardinal
170 Results
Final
1st Place - Bret Wursta of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Tyler Albert of Cardinal
3rd Place - Clay Harper of Tri-County
4th Place - Adam DeRegnier of Sigourney-Keota
5th Place - Evan Mann of Pleasantville
182 Results
Final
1st Place - Kaleb Reeves of Sigourney-Keota
2nd Place - Quinton Castell of Moravia
3rd Place - Ty Stockwell of Van Buren
4th Place - Chaz Clark of Pleasantville
5th Place - Austin Angle of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
6th Place - Jonathan Rupe of Cardinal
195 Results
Final
1st Place - Hunter Johnston of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Joe Kauffman of Pleasantville
3rd Place - Zeb Webb of Sigourney-Keota
4th Place - Colter Lanphier of North Mahaska
5th Place - Dustin Stoner of Tri-County
6th Place - Kayvin Johnson of Cardinal
220 Results
Final
1st Place - Noah Boender of Sigourney-Keota
2nd Place - Dakota LaRue of Van Buren
3rd Place - Hunter Foubert of Tri-County
4th Place - Jacob Bonner of Cardinal
5th Place - Bryce Wursta of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
6th Place - Will Anthony of Pleasantville
285 Results
Final
1st Place - Bryce Brown of Sigourney-Keota
2nd Place - Luke Welch of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place - Tyler Thompson of Tri-County
4th Place - Will Gonzalez-Tapetillo of Cardinal
5th Place - Carter Cook of Pleasantville