Class 2A 2015 Wrestling District Tournament at Fairfield
The Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament at Fairfield is the final round of qualifying for the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
The district champion and runner-up will advance to the 2015 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament. Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 14, 2015 at noon.
Click Here to return to the District Tournament Sites & Results Page.
Fairfield Final Results.
-
106 Results
1st Place - Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
2nd Place - Josh Keller of Columbus Community
3rd Place - Alex Latcham of Washington
4th Place - Storm Little of Albia
- 1st Place Match: Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 23-3, Fr. over Josh Keller (Columbus Community) 40-3, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
- 2nd Place Match: Josh Keller (Columbus Community) 40-3, Jr. over Alex Latcham (Washington) 25-11, So. (Fall 3:31).
- 3rd Place Match: Alex Latcham (Washington) 25-11, So. over Storm Little (Albia) 19-24, So. (Fall 1:34).
113 Results
1st Place - Mitchell Griffin of Columbus Community
2nd Place - Andrew Waite of Washington
3rd Place - Dylin Harberts of Chariton
4th Place - Ben Wooldridge of Knoxville
- 1st Place Match: Mitchell Griffin (Columbus Community) 33-8, Sr. over Andrew Waite (Washington) 25-8, So. (Dec 3-1).
- 2nd Place Match: Andrew Waite (Washington) 25-8, So. over Dylin Harberts (Chariton) 32-8, Fr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Dylin Harberts (Chariton) 32-8, Fr. over Ben Wooldridge (Knoxville) 23-25, Jr. (MD 12-1).
120 Results
1st Place - Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Kyle Anderson of Washington
3rd Place - Zach Oldham of Albia
4th Place - Michael Cope of Centerville
- 1st Place Match: Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) 44-8, Fr. over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 29-7, So. (Fall 3:09).
- 2nd Place Match: Kyle Anderson (Washington) 29-7, So. over Zach Oldham (Albia) 33-9, Fr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Zach Oldham (Albia) 33-9, Fr. over Michael Cope (Centerville) 13-19, Sr. (Fall 3:49).
126 Results
1st Place - Shea Swafford of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Tristan Clark of PCM
3rd Place - Austin Hazelett of Washington
4th Place - Noah Coatney of Centerville
- 1st Place Match: Shea Swafford (Mediapolis) 46-2, Jr. over Tristan Clark (PCM) 41-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
- 2nd Place Match: Tristan Clark (PCM) 41-3, Sr. over Austin Hazelett (Washington) 34-9, So. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Austin Hazelett (Washington) 34-9, So. over Noah Coatney (Centerville) 21-21, Sr. (Fall 1:37).
132 Results
1st Place - Bradley Irwin of Centerville
2nd Place - Austin Leopard of Louisa-Muscatine
3rd Place - Cody McNeil of Mediapolis
4th Place - Xavier Miller of PCM
- 1st Place Match: Bradley Irwin (Centerville) 47-7, Sr. over Cody McNeil (Mediapolis) 41-12, Sr. (MD 10-2).
- 2nd Place Match: Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) 32-10, So. over Cody McNeil (Mediapolis) 41-12, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
- 3rd Place Match: Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) 32-10, So. over Xavier Miller (PCM) 34-7, So. (Dec 9-2).
138 Results
1st Place - Mason Buster of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Trey Van Weelden of Washington
3rd Place - CodyRay Smith of Knoxville
4th Place - Kyle Sinnott of Albia
- 1st Place Match: Mason Buster (Mediapolis) 47-4, Jr. over Trey Van Weelden (Washington) 32-8, So. (Fall 3:17).
- 2nd Place Match: Trey Van Weelden (Washington) 32-8, So. over CodyRay Smith (Knoxville) 30-18, Fr. (Fall 0:51).
- 3rd Place Match: CodyRay Smith (Knoxville) 30-18, Fr. over Kyle Sinnott (Albia) 30-16, So. (MD 12-3).
145 Results
1st Place - Blake Lawless of Albia
2nd Place - Kevin Woodhouse of Knoxville
3rd Place - Austin Edwards of Columbus Community
4th Place - Tristan Garcia of West Burlington/Notre Dame
- 1st Place Match: Blake Lawless (Albia) 38-6, Jr. over Kevin Woodhouse (Knoxville) 33-11, Sr. (MD 17-5).
- 2nd Place Match: Kevin Woodhouse (Knoxville) 33-11, Sr. over Austin Edwards (Columbus Community) 37-10, Sr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Austin Edwards (Columbus Community) 37-10, Sr. over Tristan Garcia (West Burlington/Notre Dame) 29-17, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
152 Results
1st Place - Bryce Leshen of Albia
2nd Place - Bradley Conley of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Riley Spaur of Knoxville
4th Place - Tristan Ledger of Fairfield
- 1st Place Match: Bryce Leshen (Albia) 23-0, Jr. over Bradley Conley (Mediapolis) 43-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
- 2nd Place Match: Bradley Conley (Mediapolis) 43-2, Sr. over Riley Spaur (Knoxville) 19-13, So. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Riley Spaur (Knoxville) 19-13, So. over Tristan Ledger (Fairfield) 5-14, Jr. (Fall 2:42).
160 Results
1st Place - Cole Erickson of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Devin Harberts of Chariton
3rd Place - Hunter Connor of Louisa-Muscatine
4th Place - Dylan Henderson of Davis County
- 1st Place Match: Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 50-0, Sr. over Devin Harberts (Chariton) 32-13, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:49 (25-10)).
- 2nd Place Match: Devin Harberts (Chariton) 32-13, Sr. over Hunter Connor (Louisa-Muscatine) 30-9, Fr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Hunter Connor (Louisa-Muscatine) 30-9, Fr. over Dylan Henderson (Davis County) 39-12, Jr. (Fall 2:28).
170 Results
1st Place - Tucker Morrison of Columbus Community
2nd Place - Luke Erickson of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Ron Marshall of PCM
4th Place - Ben Mason of Albia
- 1st Place Match: Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community) 39-3, So. over Luke Erickson (Mediapolis) 46-7, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
- 2nd Place Match: Luke Erickson (Mediapolis) 46-7, Jr. over Ron Marshall (PCM) 31-6, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
- 3rd Place Match: Ron Marshall (PCM) 31-6, Sr. over Ben Mason (Albia) 20-22, Fr. (Fall 0:38).
182 Results
1st Place - Bryce Lunsford of Fairfield
2nd Place - Ethan Timmerman of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Jac Agan of Knoxville
4th Place - Tim Good of Chariton
- 1st Place Match: Bryce Lunsford (Fairfield) 33-8, Sr. over Ethan Timmerman (Mediapolis) 34-11, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
- 2nd Place Match: Ethan Timmerman (Mediapolis) 34-11, Jr. over Jac Agan (Knoxville) 35-13, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
- 3rd Place Match: Jac Agan (Knoxville) 35-13, Sr. over Tim Good (Chariton) 28-18, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
195 Results
1st Place - Steven Holloway of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Brad Skubal of Washington
3rd Place - Travis Poffenbarger of Knoxville
4th Place - Jacob West of Albia
- 1st Place Match: Steven Holloway (Mediapolis) 48-1, Sr. over Brad Skubal (Washington) 40-3, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
- 2nd Place Match: Brad Skubal (Washington) 40-3, Sr. over Travis Poffenbarger (Knoxville) 33-12, Jr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Travis Poffenbarger (Knoxville) 33-12, Jr. over Jacob West (Albia) 20-14, Jr. (Fall 3:34).
220 Results
1st Place - Carter Isley of Albia
2nd Place - Gage Jarrett of West Burlington/Notre Dame
3rd Place - Michael Fritz of Fairfield
4th Place - Trevin Nance of Chariton
- 1st Place Match: Carter Isley (Albia) 44-0, Jr. over Gage Jarrett (West Burlington/Notre Dame) 28-5, Jr. (Fall 0:57).
- 2nd Place Match: Gage Jarrett (West Burlington/Notre Dame) 28-5, Jr. over Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 30-11, So. (Fall 5:27).
- 3rd Place Match: Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 30-11, So. over Trevin Nance (Chariton) 19-23, Jr. (Fall 5:18).
285 Results
1st Place - Brock Caviness of Knoxville
2nd Place - Kyle Davis of Columbus Community
3rd Place - Ben Kincart of Davis County
4th Place - Dillon Wagner of Mediapolis
- 1st Place Match: Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 41-8, Jr. over Kyle Davis (Columbus Community) 37-3, Sr. (SV-1 6-1).
- 2nd Place Match: Kyle Davis (Columbus Community) 37-3, Sr. over Ben Kincart (Davis County) 33-12, Jr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Ben Kincart (Davis County) 33-12, Jr. over Dillon Wagner (Mediapolis) 32-16, Sr. (Fall 1:24).
-